PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy explains how Katie McLean / Sage Feather uses and protects any information that you may submit when you use this website. Katie McLean / Sage Feather is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, respects, and upholds the rights of individuals to privacy in relation to personal information. Your information will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, rented, reused, disclosed, or loaned. Katie McLean / Sage Feather will comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act (1988).

TYPE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Katie McLean / Sage Feather will receive, collect and store any information you enter on the www.sagefeather.com.au  website or provide Katie McLean / Sage Feather in any other way. In addition, Katie McLean / Sage Feather collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. Katie McLean / Sage Feather may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. Katie McLean / Sage Feather also collects personally identifiable information (name, contact information including email address and phone number, demographic information such as address, and credit card information. Credit card details will be deleted once an order has been processed.

HOW THE INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

When you conduct a transaction on this website (www.sagefeather.com.au), for example, when you send a message through a contact form, when you purchase a product in the store, or when you subscribe to the newsletter, as part of the process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, phone number, address, and email address. Your personal information will only be used for the specific reasons set out in this policy.

WHY THE INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Katie McLean / Sage Feather requires this information to provide you with a quality service. Personal information is collected also for internal administration, record keeping, and marketing purposes. Katie McLean / Sage Feather may send monthly newsletters and periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, and other information that may be of interest using the email address supplied. In all cases, you will be given the option of not receiving further communications. At no time will your personal information be supplied to any third party.

Katie McLean / Sage Feather collects such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide, operate and deliver Holistic Services and products including Jewellery Amulets.

  2. To provide you with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact website Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To send subscribers monthly newsletters.

  5. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  6. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS STORED, USED, SHARED, AND DISCLOSED.

Sage Feather is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides Sage Feather with an online platform that allows it to sell Katie McLeans/Sage Feathers products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by Katie McLean/Sage Feather adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by www.sagefeather.com.au store and its service providers.

HOW SITE VISITORS ARE COMMUNICATED WITH.

Katie McLean / Sage Feather may contact you to notify you regarding your order and/or account, provide receipts for purchases, troubleshoot problems with your account, resolve a dispute, collect fees or monies owed, poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send monthly newsletters, updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

TRACKING TOOLS

www.sagefeather.com.au uses cookies to keep track of the settings users have selected and actions they have taken on the site.

 

cookies are used for important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for visitors and customers.

  • To identify registered members (users who registered to this site).

  • To monitor and analyse the performance, operation, and effectiveness of the platform.

  • To ensure the platform is secure and safe to use. 

 

Third-party services, such as Google Analytics or other applications offered through www.sagefeather.com.au may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. As these are external services, such practices are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Katie McLean/Sage Feather/www.sagefeather.com.au may contain links to other websites.  However, once you have used these links to leave www.sagefeather.com.au, you should note that Katie McLean/Sage Feather has no control over the other website. Katie McLean/Sage Feather cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should use caution and view the Privacy Policy applicable to the website in question.

HOW TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT 

If you don’t want Katie McLean/Sage Feather and this site to process your data anymore, please contact Katie McLean by email at katie@sagefeather.com.au

 

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

Katie McLean/Sage Feather reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time and recommends site visitors, users, and subscribers please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If Katie McLean/Sage Feather make material changes to this Privacy Policy, you will be notified here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information is collected, how it is used, and under what circumstances, if any, it is used and/or disclosed. 

 

QUESTIONS AND YOUR CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information Katie McLean/Sage Feather has about you, you are invited to contact Katie McLean by email at katie@sagefeather.com.au.